Nebraska Authors

Francis H. Ames

AKA: Frank Watson

Born 1900-09-10 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 1986-07-28
McMinnville, OR (USA)

Buried
McMinnville, OR (USA)
Evergreen Memorial Park

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Massachusetts
Baker, MT
Los Angeles, CA
Lafayette, OR
Amity, OR
McMinnville, OR

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Frontier; Outdoors; Western Fiction; Fishing

Education

Attended high school in Baker, MT

Occupation

Cowpuncher, MT
Fur Trapper, MT
Mechanic
Salesman, Los Angeles, CA
Real Estate Broker, OR
Journalist
Writer

Places Worked

Montana
Los Angeles, CA
Oregon

Honors

Awards for That Callahan Spunk!
Literary Guild Award, 1965
Western Writers of America Plaque, 1966
Best Book of the Northwest Award, 1966
Golden Spur Award, Runner-up, 1966
Book Seller's Award
The Grand Prix des Treize, 1974

Associations

The Sportsman's Club
The Writers Club

Bibliography

That Callahan Spunk! 1965.
That Callahan Blood! 1965.
Fishing the Oregon Country. 1966.
The Callahans' Gamble. 1970.
Callahan Goes South. 1976.

Author of several television scripts and over one hundred articles
Wrote novelettes and short fiction pieces for periodicals

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?