Nebraska Authors

Frances M. Ford

AKA: Frances Mary Wiggins

Pseudonym "Uncle Nat"

Born 1854-03-27 Horseheads, NY (USA)

Died 1956-06-15
Philadelphia, PA (USA)

The author wrote 'The Little Engine that Could' story under the pseudonym Uncle Nat in 1910. She did not receive royalties for her story because her identity was not known until she 99 years old. Other sources claim the story was written earlier than this.

Places Lived

Horseheads, NY
Center, WI
Harmony, WI
Chicago, IL
Janesville, WI
Council Bluffs, IA
Omaha, NE
Philadelphia, PA

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Journalism

Keywords

Children's Fiction; Journalism

Occupation

Journalist
Children's Page Editor, Chicago Daily News
Writer

Places Worked

Chicago Daily News

Associations

Founder and former President of the Omaha Women's Club

Bibliography

The Little Engine That Could. 1911.

Journalist for Chicago Daily News

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?