Nebraska Authors

Frances Jacobs Alberts

AKA: Mrs. Arnold A. Alberts

Born 1907-01-14 Lennox, SD (USA)

Died 1989-07-21
Hastings, NE (USA)

Buried
Lennox, SD (USA)
Lennox Cemetery

Places Lived

Hastings, NE
Lennox, SD
West Lafayette, IN
Midland, TX

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Play/Screenplay
  • Poetry

Keywords

Children's Fiction; Poetry; Scriptwriting

Education

Teaching Certificate, General Beadle State Teachers College, Madison, SD
Purdue University

Occupation

Teacher
Radio Station Screenwriter
Writer

Places Worked

Hastings College, Hastings, NE
Hastings Public Schools

Honors

Puss 'n Boots Bronze Award for article about cat
First prize from the Pennsylvania Federation of Women's Clubs for poem Soliloquy

Associations

Nebraska Writers Guild
National League of American Pen Women
Sod House Society of Nebraska
Nebraska Historical Society, Omaha Chapter

Bibliography

New Friends and Neighbors. 1953.
Open the Gates. 1955.
A Gift for Genghis Khan. 1961.
Sod House Memories, Vols. 1,2,3. 1972.
Friends About Us.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?