Nebraska Authors

Florence McCarthy Brenan

AKA: Gilbert Guest; Sister Mary Angela Brenan

Brenan wrote under the pen name "Gilbert Guest"

Born 1854-12-02 New York, NY (USA)

Died 1942-03-02
Omaha, NE (USA)

Buried
Omaha, NE (USA)
Holy Sepulchre Cemetery

Nebraska Author known for her support of Ireland, Florence became a Catholic Sister of Mercy and changed her name to Sister Mary Angela.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction
  • Play/Screenplay
  • Poetry

Keywords

Novels; Plays; Poems; Essays

Education

High School Diploma, St. Joseph Academy, Omaha, NE
Undergraduate Work, Creighton University, Omaha, NE
Bachelor of Literature Degree, Sisters of Charity Academy, New Orleans, LA

Occupation

Teacher
Writer

Places Worked

Catholic Sisters of Mercy

Associations

Catholic Sisters of Mercy

Bibliography

The Trinity of Friendships, or, Girl Chums. 1898.
Meg Burns. 1900. (play)
Homelight of the Prairies: A Play in Three Acts. 1921.
Loretta, the Sunshine of the Convent. 1921.
Bridal Trip in a Prairie Schooner. 1922.
Snapshots By the Way. 1922.
Margaret, or, Was It Magnetism? 1922.
Daisy, or, a Flower of the Tenements of Little Old New York. 1922.
The Spic-Span And Snap Talks. 1925.
The Adorable Alicia. 1925.
True Values. 1925.
The Beauty of Daily Duties. 1925.

Contributed to several periodicals and magazines

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?