Nebraska Authors

Ferd E. Anderson

AKA: Jr.

Born 1925-02-27 Wahoo, NE (USA)

Died 2013-11-09

Buried
Wahoo, NE (USA)
Sunrise Cemetery

Places Lived

Wahoo, NE
West Point, NY
Ft. Bragg, NC
Washington, D.C.
Ft. Leavenworth, KS
Vicksburg, MS
Lincoln, NE

Numerous Military Posts

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Nuclear Weapons; Military Manuals

Education

Bachelor's Degree, 1946, West Point Military Academy, West Point, NY
Masters Degree, 1954, University of Illinois

Occupation

Engineer
Secretary
Advisor
Executive Director
Assistant Director of Civil Works, United States Army Chief of Engineers Office
Special Projects Coordinator, Office of the Dean, UNL College of Engineering
Professor

Places Worked

Army Corps of Engineers
Pentagon
U.S. Army Construction Agency, FRANCE
United States Army Chief of Engineers Office
Mississippi River Commission and Lower Mississippi Valley Division, Deputy Engineer
United States Army Europe Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, College of Engineering

Honors

Numerous Military Awards, including the Legion of Merit with Oak Leaf Cluster Medal

Associations

Consulting Engineers Council of Nebraska, Executive Director
Nebraska Society of Professional Engineers, Executive Secretary

Bibliography

The Effects of Nuclear Weapons. 1957.
American Society of Civil Engineers Manual of engineering Practive Number 42: Design of Structures to Resist Nuclear Weapons Effects. 1961.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?