Nebraska Authors

Fannie Arnold

AKA: Frances Lee Arnold

Born 1850-12-11 Coshocton County, OH (USA)

Died 1936-11-23
Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Buried
Omaha, NE (USA)
Forest Lawn Cemetery

Daughter of Dr. William Arnold

Places Lived

Coshocton County, OH
Brownville, NE
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Music and Audio

Keywords

Journalism; Memoir; Music

Education

Private Music Study, Boston, MA; New York, NY; London, England; and Paris, France
American Institute of Normal Methods in Public School Music

Occupation

Director of Music, Omaha Public Schools
Director, Wagner Chorus of Women

Places Worked

Omaha Central High School

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?