Nebraska Authors

F. William Sesow

AKA: Frederick William "Bill" Sesow

Born 1937-02-18 Springfield, VT (USA)

Died 2013-12-05
Marana, AZ (USA)

UN-L education faculty.

Places Lived

Marana, AZ
Lincoln (1963-64, 1970-2000--?)
Bellevue (1964-70)
Vermont
New York
Arizona

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

History--Nebraska; Eductional Planning: Curriculum Studies

Education

BS in Physical Education, 1960, State University of New York (Cortland, N.Y.)
MA, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
PhD, 1968, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Professor at University of Nebraska Teacher's College

Places Worked

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE: 1970-2000

Honors

First Congressional District outstanding Teacher Award
(Nebraska State Council for the Social Studies), 1998
Recipient of the Gerald Howard Read International Seminar
Scholarship, Phi Delta Kappa, 1989, 1993, and 1997.
Recognition Award for Contributions to Students (The University of Nebraska-Lincoln Parents Association), 1990, 1994, 1996
Mid-America Japan in the Schools (MAJIS) Fellowship, 1992 Certificate of Appreciation, Department of Independent Study of the Division of Continuing Studies at the University of
Nebraska--Lincoln, 1992
Phi Delta Kappa Service Key Award, 1989
Fellow of the Center for Great Plains Studies, (University of Nebraska), 1989-2000-?
Phi Delta Kappa Chapter 15, Service and Leadership Recognition, 1988
Distinguished Educational Service Award (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), 1987.
Distinguished Teaching Award (University of Nebraska-Lincoln),1978.
Certificate of Appreciation, North Central Conference on Summer Schools (for service as Chairperson of the Statistics Committee)
1978
Who's Who in Social Studies, 1973.
Honorary State Life Member of the Nebraska Congress of Parents and Teachers

Bibliography

Journey Through Nebraska. 1997 (Co-Author with Susan Wunder)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
F. William Sesow
f-william-sesow

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)