Nebraska Authors

Etta Fowler DeGering

AKA: Etta Belle Fowler

Born 1898-01-07 Arcadia, NE (USA)

Died 1996-03-13
Dayton, OH (USA)

Daughter of Charles Henry and Beryl (Brown) Fowler

Places Lived

Arcadia, NE
Lincoln, NE
Walla Walla, WA
Caldwell, ID
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada
Boulder, CO
Dayton, OH

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Juvenile biography

Education

Walla Walla College, Walla Walla, WA, 1912-1917
Colorado University, Boulder, CO

Occupation

Elementary Teacher
Editor of Children's Friend Braille Magazine
Writer

Places Worked

British Columbia, Canada
Saskatchewan, Canada
Lincoln, Nebraska
Boulder, Colorado

Honors

Children's Book Award of Thomas Alva Edison Foundation, 1962

Associations

Authors League of America
Colorado Authors League

Bibliography

My Bible Friends. 1953-1958.
Seeing Fingers: The Story of Louis Braille. 1962.
Christopher Jones: Captain of the Mayflower. 1965.
Gallaudet: Friend of the Deaf. 1964.
Wilderness Wife: The Story of Rebecca Bryan Boone. 1966.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Etta Fowler DeGering
etta-fowler-degering

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)