Nebraska Authors

Esther M. Winchell

AKA: Esther Ledford

Born 1921-03-21 Minatare, NE (USA)

Died 2005-11-06
Norfolk, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Minatare, NE
Norfolk, NE
Hay Springs, NE
Alliance, NE
Morrill, NE
Joliet, IL
Chicago, IL
Missouri
Wyoming
South Dakota

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Journalism

Keywords

Journalism; Memoir

Education

University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
Northwestern University, Chicago, IL
Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
University of Wyoming, Cheyenne, WY

Occupation

Journalist
TV Show Host
Public Relations Firm Owner
Editor
Norfolk City Information Officer

Places Worked

Morrill Weekly newspaper
Alliance Times Herald
KDUH Television
Chadron Record
KCSR Radio, Chadron, NE
Rapid City Daily Journal
Joliet Herald News
Downtown Lake Shore News
Esther Winchell Associates
Norfolk City Outlook

Bibliography

30 Years in the Media: Untold Stories.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?