Nebraska Authors

Esther S. Anderson

AKA: Dr. Esther Sanfreida Anderson

Born 1891-05-19 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 1976-07-14
Washington, DC (USA)

Buried 1976-07-20
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

Professor of Geography at University of Nebraska

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Madison, WI
Worcester, MA
Washington, D.C.
Huntsville, TX

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Geography

Education

BS, 1915, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
MA, 1917, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Fellow at the University of Wisconsin, 1921-22
Fellow at Clark University, 1929-30
PhD in Geography, 1932, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Instructor of Geography, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Instructor of Geography, University of Wisconsin
Associate Geographer, United States Department of War
Economics Statistician, United States War Production Board
Economist and Chief of Cordage Unit, United States Civilian Production Administration
Professor of Geography, University of Nebraska
Professor, Sam Houston State Teachers College

Places Worked

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Sam Houston State Teacher's College (1925), Huntsville, TX
Military Intelligence, United States War Department, 1942-43
United States War Production Board, 1943-45
United States Civilian Production Administration, Cordage Unit, 1945-46

Associations

Delegate to the International Geographical Congress, Warsaw, POLAND, 1934
National Chairman of the Fellowship Awards Committee of Sigma Delta Epsilon, Graduate Women's Scientific Research Fraternity, 1952
American Association of Geography
National Council of Geography Teachers, Second Vice President, 1941
Nebraska Council of Geography Teachers

Bibliography

Regions and Nations of the World. 1946.

Published articles:
'Urban Changes in the United States During the Last Decade.' 1951.
'Problems in Urban Population Variability.' 1952.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?