Nebraska Authors

Ernest E. Rydberg

AKA: Ernie Rydberg

Born 1901-08-09 Central City, NE (USA)

Died ≈ 1990

Places Lived

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Play/Screenplay

Keywords

Juvenile Fiction; Magazine Articles

Education

AB, 1927, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

Occupation

Free-lance writer
Case reviewer, researcher and writer for the Department of Public Welfare, San Diego, CA

Places Worked

California

Bibliography

Bright Summer. 1953.
Sixteen Is Special. 1954.
The Silver Fleet. 1955.
The Golden Window. 1956.
Conquer the Winds. 1957.
The Mystery in the Jeep. 1959.
The Day the Indians Came. 1964.
The Dark of the Cave. 1965.
The Yellow Line. 1969.
Footsy. 1973.
The Shadow Army. 1976.
Co-Author of Granville Bayse (three -act play), produced in 1944, and of The Third Monkey.
Writer of approximately four hundred short stories for magazines and several radio scripts.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?