Nebraska Authors

Eric Umland

AKA: Rudolph Eric Umland

Born 1942 NE (USA)

Son of Nebraska author Rudolph Umland and brother of author Craig Umland. Umland worked as a reporter for the Lincoln Star before moving to New York City where he got a job typing Mari Sandoz's manuscripts. Later he worked in a touring theatrical group before he was drafted into the Navy in 1965. He returned to Lincoln, Nebraska to become a writer.

Places Lived

Eagle, NE
Lincoln, NE
Prairie Village, KS
New York, NY
New Orleans, LA
Kansas City, MO
Monterey, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Journalism

Keywords

Mayas; Science Fiction; Journalism

Education

High School Diploma, University High School, Lincoln, NE
Associates Degree, Metropolitan College, Kansas City, MO

Occupation

Writer
Reporter
Typist
Actor

Places Worked

Lincoln Star
United States Navy

Associations

Bibliography

Mystery of the Ancients: Early Spacemen and the Mayas. 1975. (with Craig Umland)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Eric Umland
eric-umland

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)