Nebraska Authors

Emily Jane Uzendoski

AKA: Dr. Emily Jane Uzendoski

Born 1942-01-17 Palmer, NE (USA)

Died 2009-12-07
Columbus, NE (USA)

Buried
Columbus, NE (USA)
Saint Peter Catholic Cemetery

Places Lived

Palmer, NE
Fullerton, NE
Omaha, NE
Lincoln, NE
Columbus, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Nebraska Author Bibliography; Essays

Education

High School Diploma, 1959, Fullerton Public School, Fullerton, NE
Bachelor's Degree in English, Magna Cum Laude, College of St. Mary, Omaha, NE
Master's Degree in English, Creighton University, Omaha, NE
Ph.D. in English, 1976, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Teacher
Research Associate
Professor of English
Editor

Places Worked

North High School, Omaha, NE
Central Community College, Columbus, NE

Honors

Platte Campus APPLE Award

Associations

American Association of University Women

Bibliography

A Handlist of Nebraska Authors. 1977.

Articles published in NEBRASKAland, A River and Its People, and The Journal of American Culture.
Editor of The Salt Creek Reader along with Poet Ted Kooser

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Emily Jane Uzendoski
emily-jane-uzendoski

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)