Nebraska Authors

Elsie De Cou Troup

AKA: Mrs. Alexander C.

Born 1856 Fillmore, MN (USA)

Born in Minnesota, this author was raised in Palmyra, Nebraska. She attended the teacher's college in Peru, NE, (then known as the Nebraska State Normal School) and taught school in Lincoln before she married the Omaha Attorney Alexander Troup in 1884. She was a distant descendant of the Everett family of Massachusetts and of Edward Everett, a well known 19th century orator. She founded the Omaha chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution and was active in the Nebraska chapter of the National Society of Colonial Dames. Her history of Nebraska was published and distributed to schools under the auspices of the latter organization.

Places Lived

Fillmore, MN
Palmyra, NE
Lincoln, NE
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Nebraska--History

Education

Nebraska State Normal School, Peru, NE

Associations

Daughters of the American Revolution
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America

Bibliography

Once Upon A Time In Nebraska. 1916.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?