Nebraska Authors

Elmer Ellsworth Blackman

AKA: E. E. Blackman

Born 1862-08-16 Davenport, IA (USA)

Died 1942-09-13
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Wyuka Cemetery, Lincoln, NE (USA)

State Archaeologist and Nebraska folklore enthusiast. He contributed articles to numerous newspapers. He was a scholar in an age when it was acceptable to create folklore as well as to research it, and some of his writing might now be called "fakelore."

Places Lived

Raymond, NE
Roca, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry
  • Journalism

Keywords

Poetry; Archaeological and legendary subject matter; Nebraska Folklore

Education

Public schools
Griswold College, Davenport, IA

Occupation

Teacher Curator of the Nebraska State Historical Society
State Archaeologist of Nebraska

Associations

American Association of Museums
Nebraska State Historical Society

Bibliography

Quivera Legends. 1898-1900. (a periodical folklore publication)
Niobrara's love story. An Indian romance of prehistoric Nebraska, of the fabled ancient empire of Quivera. 1900.
Indian Legends. 1920.

Articles included in:
Conservative
Anglo-American
St. Louis Post Dispatch
Lincoln State Journal
The Lincoln Star
Omaha World Herald

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?