Nebraska Authors

Ellsworth P. Conkle

AKA: E.P. Conkle, Ellsworth Prouty Conkle

Born 1899-07-10 Peru, NE (USA)

Died 1994-02-18
Austin, TX (USA)

Buried
Peru, NE (USA)
Mount Vernon Cemetery
Federal Theater Project poster for E.P. Conkle play, (1939 stamped on reverse).

Federal Theater Project poster for E.P. Conkle play, (1939 stamped on reverse).

Attribution: WPA Federal Theater Project

Conkle taught theatrical playwriting at the University of Texas from 1939 to 1973. Several of his early plays, including "200 Were Chosen" (1936) and "Prologue to Glory" (1938), were produced on Broadway. He wrote a number of plays centered on southeast Nebraska. Some were compiled in "The Crick Bottom Plays." His drama students at the University of Texas included Pat Hingle, Tommy Tune and Fess Parker. Playwright Tennessee Williams had been Conkle's student at the University of Iowa. See his obituary in The New York Times, February 23, 1994.

Places Lived

Peru, NE
Lincoln, NE
Comstock, NE
New Haven, CT
Iowa City, IA
Austin, TX

Author Of

  • Play/Screenplay

Keywords

Theatrical Playwrights; Broadway Productions; Writing Plays; Drama

Education

Undergraduate Studies, Peru State Normal School, Peru, NE
Bachelor of Arts Degree in Theater, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Master of Arts Degree in Theater, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Graduate Studies, 1926-1928, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Ph.D. in Theater, 1936, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

Occupation

Teacher
Professor
Playwright

Places Worked

University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
University of Texas, Austin, TX (1939-1973)

Honors

Guggenheim Fellowship, 1929
Rockefeller Foundation Fellowships from 1934 to 1936.
Published in The 25 Best Plays of Modern American Theatre, 1949

Associations

WPA Federal Theater Project

Bibliography

Crick Bottom Plays: Five Mid-Western Sketches. 1928.
In the Shadow of the Rock. 1937.
200 Were Chosen. 1937.
Prologue to Glory. 1938.
Five Plays. 1947.
No Time for Heaven. 1972.
Minnie Field.
Shadow Of the Rock.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?