Nebraska Authors

Elizabeth Holiday Dale Piersol

AKA: Writes as Ellie Piersol

Born 1997

Ellie Piersol

Ellie Piersol

Lincoln, Nebraska native Ellie Piersol published her first novel, Mysterium Excelsum Unum, when she was 17 and still in high school in Lincoln, NE. That book is the first of a planned seven volume series, the first three of which have been published (as of 2018). She is a graduate of the Arts and Humanities Focus Program at Lincoln Public Schools, which she credits with encouraging her interest in writing. She is currently pursuing a BFA in Creative Writing at the University of Nebraska, Omaha.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Fantasy; Young Adult (YA); Novels

Education

Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln, NE (Attended)
Arts and Humanities Focus Program, Lincoln Public Schools, 2016 Graduate
(In Progress) BFA in Creative Writing with minors in Anthropology and English, University of Nebraska, Omaha

Associations

Daughter of Sarah Dale
Burning Willow Press

Bibliography

Mysterium Excelsum Unum. 2015.
In Obscura Silvae. 2016.
Mysterium Excelsum Duobus. 2018.

In March 2019, Ellie Piersol and Sarah Dale were the featured authors of the John H. Ames Reading Series in the Heritage Room of Nebraska Authors. The program can be viewed here:

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?