Nebraska Authors

Elizabeth Tuttle Holsman

AKA: Elizabeth Alexander Tuttle

Born 1873-09-25 Brownville, NE (USA)

Died 1956
Evanston, IL (USA)

Places Lived

Brownville, NE
Lincoln, NE
Chicago, IL

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Artist

Education

Bachelor of Arts, 1893, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Chicago Art Institute, Chicago, IL

Occupation

Art Teacher
Painter
Sculptor

Places Worked

Taught in the Art Department of the University of Nebraska
Western Normal College, Shenandoah, IA
Tarkio College, Tarkio, MO

Bibliography

Still Waters. 1914. (oil on canvas)
A Drowsy Day. 1915. (oil on canvas)
Morning Light. 1917. (oil on canvas mounted on masonite)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Elizabeth Tuttle Holsman
elizabeth-tuttle-holsman

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)