Nebraska Authors

Elizabeth Olson Goldring

AKA: Zib

Born 1945 Forest City, IA (USA)

Places Lived

Forest City, IA
Lincoln, NE
Groton, MA
Northampton, MA
Cambridge, MA
Dusseldorf, GERMANY

Author Of

  • Poetry

Keywords

Poetry; Architecture; Vision Loss

Education

High School Diploma, 1963, Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1967, Smith College, Northampton, MA
Master of Arts Degree, Smith College, Northampton, MA
Master of Arts Degree and Master of Education Degree, 1977, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Occupation

Teacher
Museum Exhibits Developer
Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Lecturer, Architecture Department, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Fellow of the Center for Advanced Visual Studies, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Artist
Writer
Poet

Places Worked

Architecture Department, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

Honors

National Library of Poetry, Editor's Choice Award, 1996
National Endowment for the Arts, Artist of the Month, 1997
Charlotte Moorman Fellowship, MIT, 1997
Outstanding Achievement Alumnus Award, Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln, NE, 1997

Associations

College Art Association
International Society of Poets
American Academy of Poets
European Academy for Arts, Sciences and Humanities

Bibliography

The Inner Eye: From the Inside Out. 1988. (documentary )
Laser Treatment. 1983.
Without Warning. 1995.

Poems published in many periodicals, including:

"Portfolio” in Prairie Schooner, March 2001

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Elizabeth Olson Goldring
elizabeth-olson-goldring

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)