Nebraska Authors

Edwin H. Colbert

AKA: Edwin Harris Colbert

Born 1905-09-28 Clarinda, IA (USA)

Died 2001-11-15
Flagstaff, AZ (USA)

University of Nebraska graduate who became one of the leading vertebrate paleontologists of his generation. He was curator of Vertebrate Paleontology at the American Museum of Natural History for forty years, and designed the museum's two great halls of dinosaur displays. His books and discoveries did much to create the modern public interest in dinosaurs. Among fellow paleontologists he was regarded as having done as much to advance understanding of early mammals as for the dinosaurs. He studied in Nebraska with Erwin Barbour, and did field work with fellow Barbour students Bert Schultz and Harold Cook. His autobiography A Fossil Hunter's Notebook: My Life with Dinosaurs and Other Friends, 1980 is a science classic and includes descriptions of his work on fossil preparations that may still be seen at the Nebraska State Museum.

dsc

Places Lived

Clarinda, IA
Lincoln, NE
Washington, D.C.
Flagstaff, AZ

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Vertebrate Paleontology; Geology; Nebraska State Museum; Morrill Hall; Dinosaurs

Education

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Columbia University, PhD.

Occupation

Vertebrate Paleontologist
University Professor
Museum Curator

Places Worked

American Museum of Natural History
Museum of Northern Arizona, 1985

Honors

Elected to the National Academy of Science, 1957

Associations

Henry Fairfield Osborne

Bibliography

A Fossil-Hunter's Notebook: My Life with Dinosaurs and Other Friends. 1980.
Digging into the Past: An Autobiography. 1989.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Edwin H. Colbert
edwin-h-colbert

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)