Nebraska Authors

Edwin Booth

AKA: AKA Don Blunt, Jack Hazard

Born 1906 Beatrice, NE (USA)

Died 1980

Booth was a prolific author of "pulp" westerns. Thirty-eight foreign editions of his books have been printed, including editions in Canada, England, Argentina, Sweden, Norway, Finland, Australia, Germany, and Spain.

The University of Oregon Libraries, Special Collections and Archives, holds the Edwin Booth papers.

Other prolific Nebraska authors of westerns included George W. Barrington, Eugene Manlove Rhodes, George Shedd, and Wayne C. Lee.

Places Lived

New Mexico
Colorado
Oakland, CA

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Westerns; Pulp fiction; Mysteries

Education

Colorado College

Occupation

Author
Prairie Dog Poisoner-Rancher
Post Office Clerk
Tour Guide
Grocery manager
Accountant

Places Worked

New Mexico Ranches
Colorado's Cave of the Winds

Associations

Western Writers of America, secretary-treasurer, 1963-7, vice-president, 1970
Toastmasters Club president of Oakland club, 1973

Bibliography

Booth was a prolific author, this is an incomplete sample listing:
Return to Apache Springs. 1962.
John Sutter, Californian. 1963.
Boot Heel Range. 1964.
Shoot Out at Twin Buttes. 1967.
Bushwhack. 1974.
The Colt-Pack'n Parson. 1975.
Ambush at Adam's Crossing. 1976.
Crossfire. 1977.
The Colorado Gun. 1981.
Rebel's Return. 1982.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?