Nebraska Authors

Edward Joseph Flanagan

AKA: Father Flanagan

Born 1886-07-13 Leabeg, Roscommon (IRELAND)

Died 1948-05-15
Berlin (GERMANY)

Died of a heart attack while visiting Berlin.

Buried
Boys Town, NE (USA)
Dowd Memorial Chapel of the Immaculate Conception Parish
Image of Edward Joseph Flanagan

Image of Edward Joseph Flanagan

Edward J. Flanagan was ordained as a priest at the University of Innsbruck in Austria. His first parish was in O'Neill, Nebraska then moved to Omaha where he founded the Boys Town Home for Boys in 1917.

Places Lived

Leabeg, IRELAND
Sligo, IRELAND
Emmitsburg, MD
Dunwoodie, NY
ITALY
Innsbruck, AUSTRIA
O'Neill, NE
Omaha, NE
Boys Town, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Children; Boys; Child-rearing; Child Welfare;

Education

Summerhill College, Sligo, IRELAND
Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1906, Mount St. Mary's University, Emmitsburg, MD
Master of Arts Degree, 1908, Mount St. Mary's University, Emmitsburg, MD
Graduate Studies, St. Joseph's Seminary, Dunwoodie, NY
Graduate Studies, University of Innsbruck, AUSTRIA

Occupation

Catholic Priest
Founder of Boys Town
Writer

Places Worked

St. Patrick's Catholic Church, O'Neill, NE
St. Patrick's Catholic Church, Omaha, NE
St. Philomena's Catholic Church, Omaha, NE
Boys Town, NE

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 75 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans
Pope Pius XI named him a Domestic Prelate with the title Right Reverend Monsignor in 1937
In 1986, the United States Postal Service issued a 4¢ Great Americans Series postage stamp honoring him
Nebraska Hall of Fame Member
On 25 February 2012, the Catholic Archdiocese of Omaha, NE opened the canonisation process of Father Flanagan

Bibliography

Understanding Your Boy. 1950.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?