Nebraska Authors

Edward Gerrard Montgomery

AKA: E.G. Montgomery

Born 1878

Montgomery led the University of Nebraska Agricultural Experiment Station until 1911. He was succeeded in that office by Theodore Alexander Kiesselbach. Montgomery taught at the University of Nebraska, and later at Cornell University in Ithaca, NY.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Ithaca, NY

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Agronomy; Cereal Grains

Education

BS, University of Nebraska, 1906
(Unknown)

Occupation

Agronomist

Associations

Nebraska Corn Improvers' Association

Bibliography

Examining and grading grains. 1904.
Cultivation of small grains ; The use of the fanning mill for selecting seed wheat and seed oats. 1908.
Experiments with corn. 1909.
Oats 1910.
Competition in cereals. 1912.
Wheat breeding experiments. 1912.
Native seed corn. 1912.
Studies in water requirements of corn. Coauthor with T. A. Kiesselbach. 1912.
The corn crops: a discussion of maize, kafirs, and sorghums as grown in the United States and Canada. 1913, 1920.
Experiments in wheat breeding: experimental error in the nursery and variation in nitrogen and yield. 1913.
Productive farm crops. 1916, 1922.
World Trade in Cocoa. Coauthor with by Alice M. Taylor and United States Office of International Trade. 1947.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Edward Gerrard Montgomery
edward-gerrard-montgomery

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)