Nebraska Authors

E.J. Burkett

AKA: Elmer Jacob Burkett

Born 1867-12-01 Farm Mills, IA (USA)

Died 1935-05-23
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried 1935
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

Nebraska Legislator, Congressman and Senator

Places Lived

Tabor, IA
Leigh, NE
Lincoln, NE
Washington, DC

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Speeches; Politics

Education

Graduate, 1890, Tabor College, Tabor, IA
Bachelor of Science Degree, 1893, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Bachelor of Laws, 1895, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Principal, Leigh Public Schools, Leigh, NE
Lawyer
State Legislator
United States Congressman, 1899-1905
United States Senator, 1905-1911

Places Worked

Leigh Public Schools
Law Practice, Lincoln, NE
Nebraska State Legislature
United States Congress
United States Senate

Associations

Tabor College, Trustee
Nebraska State House of Representatives, 1896-1898
United States Congressman, 1899-1905
United States Senator, 1905-1911

Bibliography

Speeches and Addresses of E. J. Burkett from 1896 to 1900. 1918?

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?