Nebraska Authors

Edward Charles Abbott

AKA: E.C. Abbott "Teddy Blue"

Born 1860-12-17 Cranwich Hall, Norfolk County (England)

Died 1939-04-07
Giltedge, MT (USA)

Buried
Fort Maginnis Cemetery, Giltedge, MT (USA)

Born in England, E.C. "Teddy Blue" Abbott came to the United States with his father in 1871, and the family bought cattle in Texas and drove the herd to Nebraska where they settled on a farm near Lincoln. Abbott's father, who he described as tyrannical, wanted him to become a farmer, but he was only interested in becoming a cowboy. He left the farm at age 16 to join a cattle drive and become a working cowboy. Eventually he settled in Montana, marrying the daughter of one of his rancher employers, and thereby becoming a rancher himself. He became a prominent member of the Montana ranching community. Abbott's memoir and only book, We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher, was a collaborative effort with the Montana journalist Helena Huntington Smith, who became convinced that his stories deserved to be preserved after interviewing him for a local newspaper article. Abbott died only a few days after the publication of the memoir.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Giltedge, MT

Author Of

  • Biography

Keywords

Cowboy Memoirs; Ranching History; Cattle Drives

Bibliography

We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher. 1938. (with Helena Huntington Smith)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?