Nebraska Authors

Dorothy K. Kripke

AKA: Mrs. Myer F.

Born 1912-02-06 Highland Falls, NY (USA)

Died 2000-09-06
Omaha, NE (USA)

Buried
Beth El Cemetery, Omaha, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Connecticut
Long Island, NY
New York City
Wisconsin

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Children's Fiction; (biblical writings and religion)

Education

Hunter College, New York, NY
Columbia University, New York, NY
Jewish Theological Seminary of America, New York, NY

Occupation

High School English and Hebrew teacher

Places Worked

High Schools in New York City
Beth El Hebrew School in Omaha

Honors

The Dorothy K. Kripke Children's Book Collection was dedicated Dec. 1995 housed in the Omaha Jewish Federation Library

Bibliography

Rhymes to Play. 1952.
Rhymes to Pray. 1952.
Let's Talk About God.
Let's Talk About Right and Wrong.
Let's Talk About Judaism.
Debbie in Dreamland.
God and the Story of Judaism.
Let's Talk About the Jewish Holidays.
Let's Talk About Loving. 1980.
Let's Talk About Being Jewish. 1981.
Let's Talk About the Sabbath. 1996. (written in 1960)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Dorothy K. Kripke
dorothy-k-kripke

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)