Nebraska Authors

Dorothy Blatter

AKA: Dorothy Gertrude Blatter Ross

Born 1901-07-15 Albion, NE (USA)

Died 1977-10-28
Lee's Summit, MO (USA)

Places Lived

Albion, NE
Crete, NE
New York, NY
La Crosse, WI
Quebec, CANADA
Albuquerque, NM
Boston, MA
Istanbul, TURKEY
Lee's Summit, MO

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Children's Fiction; Turkish Children; Fiction; Journalism; Nonfiction

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1925, Doane College, Crete, NE
Graduate Studies, University of Colorado
Graduate Studies, Columbia University, New York, NY
Graduate Studies, Fontainebleau School of Art

Occupation

American Missionary Teacher in New Mexico and Turkey
Children's Editor, Publication Department, Turkey
Writer

Places Worked

American Missionary Association, Albuquerque, NM
Albuquerque Public Schools, Albuquerque, NM
American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions, TURKEY

Honors

Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters Degree, Doane College, 1959
Francis and Dorothy Blatter Ross Scholarship, Doane College

Associations

American Missionary Association
American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions

Bibliography

Uncle Ali's Secret: A Story of New Turkey. self illustrated, 1939.
Sleepy Sami. 1946.
The Thirsty Village. self illustrated, 1950.
Futbolcu Fil. ('Eddie Elephant'). 1955.
The Turkish Twins. 1956.
Cap and Candle. 1961.
Gizli Oyun. ('The Secret Game'). 1962.
Parables Re-Told. 1964.
A Brief Guide to Turkish Decorative Motifs. with Sara Rau, 1975.

The Dorothy Blatter Papers are held by the McCain Library and Archives at the University of Southern Mississippi.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?