Nebraska Authors

Dorcas Cavett

AKA: Dorcas Esther Crawford, Dr. Dorcas Cavett

Born 1916-07-01 Alliance, NE (USA)

Died 2007-09-08
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
First Plymouth Church Columbarium

The first female Marine, Dorcas Cavett served in WWII and marched in Franklin D. Roosevelt's funeral procession. After the war, she dedicated her life to teaching and, in a letter to the editor in 1984, Dorcas Crawford Cavett wrote: “To become an authentic teacher, one must have intelligence, character, ability, imagination and energy.”
She is the stepmother of Dick Cavett.

Places Lived

Alliance, NE
Chadron, NE
Lincoln, NE
Snyder, NE
Des Moines, IA

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Autobiography

Occupation

Marine
Teacher
Television personality and educator
Professor

Places Worked

United States Marines
Bancroft School
Nebraska Educational Television (NET)
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Honors

Cavett Elementary School, Lincoln, NE, was named in honor of Alva and Dorcas Cavett, 1995

Associations

Step-mother of Dick Cavett

Bibliography

My First 81 Years. 1999.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Dorcas Cavett
dorcas-cavett

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)