Nebraska Authors

Doniver Lund

AKA: Doniver Adolph Lund

Born 1919-01-30 Mead, NE (USA)

Died 1998-01-31
Saint Peter, MN (USA)

Places Lived

Mead, NE
Rock Island, IL
Lincoln, NE
St Peter, MN

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Churches; World Peace

Education

BA, Augustana College, Rock Island, IL
MA, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
PhD, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

History professor at Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, MN: 1946-1986

Places Worked

Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, MN

Bibliography

Contributing author to Norman L. Hill, If the Churches Want World Peace. 1958.
Gustavus Adolphus College: A Centennial History 1862-1962. 1963.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Doniver Lund
doniver-lund

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)