Nebraska Authors

Don Doll

AKA: Rev. Don Doll, S.J.

Born 1937

Creighton University educator Fr. Don Doll, SJ, is a noted photojournalist who has worked assignments for many national magazines as well as documenting the relief work of the Jesuit Refugee Service. Doll has been profiled by Omaha journalist Leo Adam Biga, see "Jesuit photojournalist Don Doll of Creighton University documents the global human condition – one person, one image at a time," available online via Biga's blog.

Places Lived

Milwaukee, WI
Rosebud Sioux Reservation, SD
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Visual Work
  • Journalism

Keywords

Photography; Journalism; Rosebud Sioux Reservation; Sioux Indians

Education

Milwaukee High School, Milwaukee, WI

Occupation

Professor of Fine Arts in Journalism, Creighton University, Omaha, NE
Photographer

Places Worked

Creighton University, Omaha, NE

Honors

2006 Nebraska Artist of the Year Award
2013 John G. Neihardt Award
In September 2014, Doll was awarded the Photographic Society of America’s International Understanding through Photography Award

Bibliography

A Day in the Life of America.
A Day in the Life of Italy.
Christmas in America.
A Day in the Life of California.
The Land of the Spotted Eagle.
Crying for a Vision. 1976.
Picture Omaha: A City Through the Eyes of its Young People. 1987.
Creighton University. 1990.
Vision Quest: Men, Women and Sacred Sites of the Sioux Nation. 1994.
A Call to Vision: A Jesuit's Perspective on the World. 2012.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?