Nebraska Authors

Don Darnell

AKA: Donald George

Born 1924-06-01 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 2015-08-27
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried 2015-09-01
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Lincoln Memorial Cemetery, Lincoln, NE

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Humor; Ballroom Dancing; Local History

Education

Bachelor of Arts, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE
Master of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Educator
Guidance Counselor
Assistant Principal
Writer

Places Worked

Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, NE

Bibliography

A Brief History of the Founding, Organization and Development of the Van Sickle Glass and Paint Company From 1899 TO 1959. 1962.
The First Twenty-Five Years: A History of the Lincoln Southeast High School From 1955 to 1980. 1980.
The Confession of a High School Guidance Counselor. 1988.
Annabelle,You Did What?. 1990.
Born, Raised, Lived, Learned & Loved in Dogtown. 1993.
Moral-Spiritual-Religious Unity Through Reincarnation and the Universal Moral Law of Karma: A Dialogue. 1997.
All Sailors, Now Hear This!. 1999.
Man the Thinker and the Great Doctors of the Soul. 2002.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?