Nebraska Authors

Dick Cheney

AKA: Richard Bruce Cheney

Born 1941 Lincoln, NE (USA)

A politician and businessman, Dick Cheney was the 46th Vice President of the United States from 2001-2009 under George W. Bush. His political career began in 1969, as an intern for Congressman William A. Steiger during the Richard Nixon Administration. He co-authored two books with his daughter, Liz Cheney.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Sumner, NE
Casper, WY
New Haven, CT
Laramie, WY
Madison, WI
Washington D.C.

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Biography

Keywords

Politics; Memoir

Education

Undergraduate Studies, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Bachelor of Arts in Political Science Degree, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
Master of Arts Degree in Political Science, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
Doctoral Studies, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

Occupation

U.S. Representative (Wyoming)
United States Secretary of Defense
Vice President of the United States
CEO and Chairman, Halliburton Company
Author

Places Worked

United States Government
Halliburton Company, 1995-2000

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 108 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans

Bibliography

In My Time: A Personal and Political Memoir. 2011.
Exceptional: Why the World Needs a Powerful America. 2015.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Dick Cheney
dick-cheney

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)