Nebraska Authors

Delmar W. Beman

AKA: Sr.

Born 1888

Eleanor Roosevelt read his dog book and mentioned it in her newspaper column "My Day," November 26, 1952. She described it as follows: "The drawings at the beginning of each chapter and the chapters themselves are delightful. The writing is done from the point of view of the puppy. He is supposed to understand human language even though he cannot make humans understand his language. Any dog lover will recognize some of the situations and perhaps learn to think a little more from the puppy's point of view during the pleasant hour he will spend reading this book."

Author Of

  • Other

Keywords

Dogs

Bibliography

And I Learn About People: Chapters in a Dog's Life. 1952.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?