Nebraska Authors

David McCleery

AKA: Occasional pen name Asa Hawk

Born 1957

McCleery is a photographer, musician devoted to the Highland bagpipe, and multifaceted writer.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry
  • Other
  • Visual Work
  • Music and Audio

Keywords

Poetry; Journalism; Essays; Editing; Photography; Musician--Highland Bagpipe

Occupation

Writer
Photographer
Musician

Places Worked

B and R Stores, (retired)
Founder, Publisher and Editor at A Slow Tempo Press

Honors

John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 17 January 1988 and 18 January 1990
Nebraska Literary Heritage Association’s Literary Heritage Award, 1990

Associations

NLHA Board Member
Nebraska Center for the Book Board, 1991-93-?
Founder of A Slow Tempo Press Host of "Voices of the Plains" Series, l989
Son of Nebraska poet Nancy McCleery

Bibliography

Poems in: Gleanings. 1979.
Contributor: Forty Nebraska Poets. (edited by Greg Kuzma) 1981.
"A Brief History of Sacred Places, Archeology, and Grave Robbing in the Hill Family, an Essay," a Nebraska Q125 Project, in the anthology Nebraska Voices (Co-sponsored by the Nebraska Humanities Council and The Nebraska Press Association), 1993
Contributor: Nebraska Presence: An Anthology of Poetry. (edited by Greg Kosmicki and Mary K. Stillwell) 2007
Visual Language. (with photographer Clay Walker), 1989.
Seven Poems. (Chapbook) 1991.
Edited Resource Guide to Six Nebraska Authors. 1991. (with Kira Gale for the Nebraska Literature Festival)
Editor/contributor: A Flowering: A Festival. (An anthology of the Nebraska Writing and Storytelling Festival), 1991.
Contributor: The Decade Dance: A Celebration of Poems. (Edited by Mark Sanders), 1991.
Grassland: A passage through the uncharted possibilities of the early American West. (Novel published under the pen name Asa Hawk) 2018.

Publishes 'zine' called 'Leaves of Grass' beginning April 1990. Other work in: Kansas Quarterly, Blues Review Quarterly, The Funny Times, Nebraska Humanities Magazine, Whole Notes, Pawnee Tribal Newsletter, Lincoln Journal Star.

Ames Reading Series presentation with Clay Walker, January 1990:

Ames Reading Series presentation November 1988:

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
David McCleery
david-mccleery

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)