Nebraska Authors

David M. Clark

AKA: "Doc" Clark

Born 1936-01-05 Sterling, IL (USA)

Died 2015-05-05
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

Professor of Speech and Theatre at Nebraska Wesleyan University for 37 years retiring in 1999.

Before coming to Wesleyan, licensed as a Methodist minister, he served a congregation in Malden, IL from 1959 to 1960. He was a playwright – writing and producing several one-act plays from 1962 to 1986, including (among others) "Something There Is" for the Town and Country Commission of the Methodist Church in Philadelphia, PA, and "Souls That Take Wings." "Souls That Take Wings," is a chancel play with a Nebraska foundation. Clark wrote the work as part of the celebration of the Bicentennial of American Methodism in 1984, basing it on the life of Methodist laywoman, women's rights advocate, and social reformer Angie Newman, who lived in Lincoln from 1871 to 1910.

Dr. Clark was also the author of Wesleyan University publications including Student Directing Handbook (1969, revised in 1979, 1982, 1985 and 1991); Speaking: A Guide to Specific Purposes and Thoughtful Preparation (1979); Planning for Creativity: A Workbook on Creative Drama (1986); Theatre Production Handbook (1986); and Preparing Purposeful Speeches: An Analytical Approach (1988)

Served on the review panel for the Artists in the Schools program of the Nebraska Arts Council.

Places Lived

Sterling, IL
Malden, IL
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Play/Screenplay
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Methodist Church; Church Plays; Theatre; Speech; Drama

Education

Bachelor of Science in Education Degree, 1958, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL
Master of Arts Degree, 1962, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL
Ph.D., 1976, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Methodist minister
Playwright
Professor of Speech and Theatre, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Places Worked

Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE

Honors

Outstanding Young Teacher Award, 1964, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Regents Tuition Fellowship, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1976
E.C. Ames Fellowship, 1986, 1991
Merit Awards, American College Theatre Festival
Kenneth R. Holder Fellowship for Instructional Improvement, 1992

Associations

Sunflower Club, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Phi Kappa Phi
Alpha Phi Ome
Pi Kappa Delta
Theta Alpha Phi
Alpha Psi Omega

Bibliography

Souls That Take Wings. 1984.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?