Nebraska Authors

David Anderson

AKA: David V. Anderson

Born 1943 Lincoln, NE (USA)

A photographer, David Anderson's work is on display at museums throughout the United States including Sheldon Art Gallery in Lincoln, NE.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
New York, NY

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Children's Nonfiction; Photographs; New York City Architecture - Photographs

Occupation

Cameraman
Photographer

Places Worked

Freelance Artist

Honors

Included in the Artist Registry at the National September 11 Memorial and Museum, www.national911memorial.org

Bibliography

I Carve Stone. 1979. (text by Joan Fine)
The Piano Makers. 1982.
On Wall Street: Architectural Photographs of Lower Manhattan, 1980-2000. 2012. (with Paul Goldberger)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?