Nebraska Authors

Daniel J. Liska

AKA: Danny J.

Born 1929 Near Niobrara, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Bigfoot Ranch, RFD, Niobrara
Colombia, SA

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Autobiography; local history

Places Worked

Betancur de Liska Printing Co., Bogota, Colombia

Associations

Liska was an acting double and stunt man for Yul Brynner in 'Taras Bulba' filmed in Argentina
Credited as the first person to travel by motorcycle and foot from Alaska to the Southern-most tip of South America
Founded Bigfoot Ranch (the Metaphysical Institute of Eastern Nebraska), 1983

Bibliography

Two Wheels to Adventure: Alaska to Argentina by Motorcycle. 2004.
CATATUMBO: Jungle Oil and Killer Indians.
The Darien Curse: In the Jungles of Panama.
Our Valleys.
The Ponca Curse. 1990.
River Rat Town. 1990.
Children of White Mountain. 1992.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Daniel J. Liska
daniel-j-liska

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)