Nebraska Authors

Dallas Dee A. Brauninger

AKA: Reverend Dallas Dee Brauninger

Born 1943 Muskegon, MI (USA)

Places Lived

Muskegon, MI
Albion, MI
Chicago, IL
Hemingford, NE (1976-91)
West Point, NE (1991-95)
Friend, NE (1995-99)
Boulder, CO

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Religious Prose; Devotionals; Christian Education; Meditations

Education

Bachelor of Arts in English and Philosophy Degree, Cum Laude, 1965, Albion College, Albion, MI
Master of Divinity Degree, 1969, The Chicago Theological Seminary, Chicago, IL

Occupation

Ordained Minister, United Church of Christ
Author

Places Worked

The United Church of Christ with churches in Boulder, CO, Hemingford, NE, and Alliance, NE

Honors

Hemingford Community Chamber of Commerce Woman of the Year, 1978
Honorary Doctor of Divinity, The Chicago Theological Seminary, 1990
United Church of Christ National Committee on Persons with Disabilities, Outstanding Ministry to and with Persons with Disabilities and their Families, 1991
Nebraska Press Association, Best Newspaper Competition, First Place, West Point News, Class C, Single Feature Story, 1992
United Church of Christ 25th Anniversary of Ordination, 1995
Friend, Nebraska Citizen of the Year, 1996

Associations

United Church of Christ

Bibliography

In the Beginning Was the Word: Scriptures for the Lectionary Speaking Choir. Cycle A. 1992.
56 Lectionary Stories for Preaching. 1993.
In the Beginning Was the Word: Scriptures for the Lectionary Speaking Choir. Cycle B. 1993.
In the Beginning Was the Word: Scriptures for the Lectionary Speaking Choir. Cycle C. 1994.
A Family Journey. 1994.
Talking With Your Child About Change. 1994.
Preaching the Miracles, Series II, Cycle A. 1995.
Preaching the Miracles, Series II, Cycle B. 1996.
Preaching the Miracles, Series II, Cycle C. 1997.
Lectionary Worship Aids, Series V, Cycle A. 1998.
Lectionary Worship Aids, Series V, Cycle B. 1999.
Lectionary Worship Aids, Series V, Cycle C. 2000.
Holy E-Mail: Second Lesson Sermons for Advent, Christmas, and Epiphany, Cycle A. 2001.
Preaching the Parables. 2003.
Lessons from a Dog Guide. 2003.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Dallas Dee A. Brauninger
dallas-dee-a-brauninger

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)