Nebraska Authors

Dace Burdic

AKA: Dace Erika Burdic

Born 1947-03-13 (GERMANY)

Died 2008-12-12
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
cremated

Nebraska Artist and good friend of Poet Ted Kooser.

Places Lived

GERMANY
Detroit, MI
Lincoln, NE
British Columbia, CANADA
Miller, MO
Marshfield, MO
Springfield, MO
Minnesota
Garland, NE

Author Of

  • Visual Work

Keywords

Artist

Education

High School Diploma, Lincoln, NE
Bachelor's Degree in Art, 1969, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Artist

Honors

Ted Kooser dedicated his children's book Bag in the Wind to Burdic:
"Bag in the Wind is dedicated to the memory of his good friend Dace Burdic, a woman who was always recycling one thing or another." (2010)

Associations

Planned Parenthood of Lincoln, NE
Nebraskans for Peace
People's Health Center Board, Lincoln, NE
Downtown Neighborhood Association, Lincoln, NE
Guerrilla Gardeners, Lincoln, NE

Bibliography

Artwork

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?