Nebraska Authors

Clyde J. Burkholder

AKA: Clyde John Burkholder

Born 1941-10-12 Bottineau, ND (USA)

Died 2014-04-09
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried 2014-04-18
Rock Lake, ND (USA)
Ellison Cemetery

During the 1970s and 1980s Clyde built numerous homes in Lincoln. He was an adjunct instructor of English at UNL specializing in American Literature for many years and also was employed in UNL's Facilities Management department. His memoir, The Rest of the Way Home, published in 2012, recounts boyhood and adolescent experiences and his quest later in life to track down paintings across the continent by an artist from his hometown. Clyde was also an avid competitor and athlete, and he enjoyed playing softball, tennis, golf, bridge and cribbage, and at the age of 69 he bowled a 300 game.

Places Lived

Maida, ND
Langdon, ND
Jamestown, ND
Lincoln, NE
Vermillion, SD

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Memoirs; Art - North Dakota; Thorarin Snowfield

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, Jamestown College, Jamestown, ND
Master of Arts Degree, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
Post-Graduate Studies, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Professor of American Literature

Places Worked

University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Bibliography

A Snowfield Sampler. 2012.
The Rest of the Way Home. 2012.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?