Nebraska Authors

Clark Edmund Persinger

AKA: AKA C.E Persinger and Clark E. Persinger

Born 1873-11-22 Central City, NE (USA)

Died ≈ 1928

Professor Persinger was one of a handful of University of Nebraska Professors to be accused of disloyalty during World War I.

Places Lived

Central City, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Education

AB, 1897, Cornell College
AM, Cornell College

Occupation

Assistant Professor of American History

Places Worked

University of Nebraska

Bibliography

A History of Merrick County, Nebraska: From "the beginning" to the year 1895. 1898.
A Source History of the United States from Discovery (1492) to Reconstruction (1877). 1909. (with Howard Caldwell)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?