Nebraska Authors

Clark A. Fulmer

AKA: Clark Adelbert Fulmer

Born 1867-04-22 Marcellus, NY (USA)

Died 1940-09-11
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery
Image of Clark A. Fulmer

Image of Clark A. Fulmer

The author was the President of Nebraska Wesleyan University, 1911-1917.

Places Lived

Marcellus, NY
Gibbon, NE
Lincoln, NE
Edgar, NE
Pawnee City, NE
Beatrice, NE
Grand Island, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Government--Nebraska; Nebraska - History

Education

Nebraska Baptist Seminary
Bachelor of Philosophy Degree, 1898, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE
Master of Arts Degree, 1910, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
LL. D., 1914, Grand Island College, Grand Island, NE

Occupation

Superintendent of Schools, Nebraska
Dean of the College of Liberal Arts, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE
Chancellor, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE
President, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE
State Director of Vocational Education, Nebraska

Places Worked

Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE
Department of Education, Nebraska
Various school districts in Nebraska, including Gibbon, Edgar, Pawnee City, and Beatrice

Honors

Chairman of the School and College Activities Committee of the Federal Food Administration for Nebraska

Associations

Phi Delta Kappa
Phi Kappa Phi
Pi Gamma Mu
National Educational Association
Nebraska Schoolmasters Club
National Association of State Directors of Vocational Agriculture
American Vocational Association
Red Cross
Nebraska Conference of Social Work
Lincoln Chamber of Commerce
Rotary Club, of which he was a director, 1929-30
Candlelight Club
Young Men's Christian Association

Bibliography

State and Local Government of Nebraska. 1909.
Civil Government of Nebraska.

He is the author of numerous contributions to professional magazines on Vocational Education, Vocational Guidance, School Administration, and Education

He is the editor of Vocational Education, published in Nebraska

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Clark A. Fulmer
clark-a-fulmer

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)