Nebraska Authors

Clarissa Bucklin

AKA: Clarissa Bucklin Smith

Born 1904-11-03 Austin, MN (USA)

Died 1980-12-30
Broomall, PA (USA)

A writer, editor, and painter, after graduation from the University of Nebraska, Bucklin edited Nebraska Art and Artists (1932), the first comprehensive book of early Nebraska artistic activity from the pre-territorial period through the statehood and into the early 1930s. She was a member of The Quill Society of Women Writers and the Lincoln Artist's Guild. She also published poems in The Crisis and Prairie Schooner. Her poems "Inhibitions" (1928) and "Midwest Minerva" (1939), in which the Catherian speaker of the latter poem longs for "old Greece and old Cathay" amidst "Midwest false-front architecture," appear in Humphrey's Poems by Nebraska Poets (1940).

Places Lived

Austin, MN
Lincoln, NE
Broomall, PA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Visual Work
  • Poetry

Keywords

Artists--Nebraska; Poetry

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, School of Fine Arts, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Librarian and Curator, School of Fine Arts, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Places Worked

School of Fine Arts Library, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Bibliography

Inhibitions. 1928.
Nebraska Art and Artists. 1932 (editor)
Midwest Minerva. 1939.
Poems by Nebraska Poets. 1940. (Contributor)
Nebraska Poetry: A Sesquicentennial Anthology, 1867-2017. (Contributor)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?