Nebraska Authors

Clarence William Anderson

AKA: C.W.

Born 1891-04-12 Wahoo, NE (USA)

Died 1971-03-26
Mason, NH (USA)

Buried
Mason, NH (USA)
Prospect Hill Cemetery
Known professionally as C.W. Anderson, he was an author and illustrator of children's books. Anderson had an interest in horses and drawing. When he wasn't out riding horses, he was drawing them, taking great interest in their bone structure and conformation. Anderson started his career by illustrating for other authors, but eventually began developing texts to accompany his realistic and lively black and white drawings. He is best known for his Billy and Blaze book series. The adventures of Billy and Blaze revolve around proper care of the horse, while teaching a lesson. Anderson would go to great lengths to give accurate information. He would even go on to write Heads Up, Heels Down as a training tool for young horse lovers. All of the stories Anderson wrote would be based on true stories or people that he knew; only the plots were fictitious. By the end of Anderson's life, he had written and illustrated over thirty-five horse books, and had also created covers for the Saturday Evening Post.

Places Lived

Wahoo, NE
Chicago, IL
New York, NY
Mason, NH
Boston, MA

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Amimals (Horses); Children's Fiction; Nonfiction; Horsemanship; Greek Sculpture

Education

Art Institute of Chicago

Occupation

Teacher
Artist
Author

Places Worked

Country School near Ithaca, NE (taught 2 years)
Self-employed commercial artist and author

Honors

Honorable Mention Award for Outstanding Lithography, Society of American Etchers
Nebraska 150 Books honor for Billy and Blaze, 2017

Associations

American Society of Etchers
Society of American Graphic Artists

Bibliography

And So to Bed. 1935.
Billy and Blaze. 1936.
Blaze and the Gypsies. 1937.
Blaze and the Forest Fire. 1938.
Black Bay and Chestnut: Profiles of Twenty Favorite Horses. 1939.
Salute. 1940.
Deep Through the Heart: Profiles of Twenty Valiant Horses. 1940.
High Courage. 1941 & 1952.
Thoroughbreds. 1942
Big Red. 1943.
Heads Up, Heels Down: A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding. 1944.
A Touch of Greatness. 1945.
Tomorrow's Champion. 1946.
A Pony Called Lightning. 1948. (Illustrator)
Sketchbook. 1948.
All Thoroughbreds. 1948.
Post Parade. 1949.
Bobcat. 1949.
Blaze Finds the Trail. 1950.
Horses Are Folks. 1950.
Horse Show. 1951.
A Pony for Linda. 1951.
Turf and Blue Grass. 1952.
Linda and the Indians. 1952.
The Smashers. 1954.
Sketchbook. 1954.
The Crooked Colt. 1954.
Grey, Bay and Chestnut. 1955.
Blaze and Thunderbolt. 1955.
Colts and Champions. 1956.
The Horse of Hurricane Hill. 1956.
Afraid to Ride. 1957.
Pony for Three. 1958.
Accent on Youth. 1958.
Blaze and the Mountain Lion. 1959.
Bred to Run. 1960.
A Filly for Joan. 1960.
Lonesome Little Colt. 1961. (PB 1974)
Great Heart. 1962.
Complete Book of Horses and Horsemanship. 1963.
The Look of a Thoroughbred. 1963.
Blaze and the Indian Cave. 1964.
The World of Horses. 1965.
Twenty Gallant Horses. 1965.
Another Man o' War. 1966.
Blaze and the Lost Quarry. 1966.
C.W. Anderson's Favorite Horse Stories. 1967. (Collected and illustrated by C.W. Anderson)
The Outlaw. 1967.
Before the Bugle. 1968.
Blaze and the Gray Spotted Pony. 1968.
Phantom: Son of the Gray Ghost. 1969.
Blaze Shows the Way. 1969.
Horse of the Century: Man o' War. 1970.
Blaze Finds Forgotten Roads. 1970.
The Miracle of Greek Sculpture. 1970.
The Blind Connemara. 1971.
The Rumble Seat Pony. 1971.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?