Nebraska Authors

Clara Owsley Wilson

AKA: Dr. Clara Wilson

Born 1888-06-01 Burwell, NE (USA)

Died 1947-10-23
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

Chairman of the Department of Elementary Education, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE, Wilson also authored several books for children, most notably A Child's Story of Nebraska. She was also the Founder of the widely known Bancroft Training School.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Children's Nonfiction

Education

High School Diploma, Lincoln High School, Lincoln, NE
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Master of Arts Degree, 1927, Columbia University, New York , NY
Ph.D., 1931, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Public School Teacher
Professor
Chairman of the Department of Elementary Education, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Author

Places Worked

Public Schools
Columbia University, New York, NY
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE (1918-1947)

Associations

American Association of School Administrators
National Education Association
National Society for the Study of Childhood Education
Nebraska State Education Association
Lincoln College Teacher's Council
Pi Lambda Theta
Delta Kappa Gamma
Mortar Board
Alpha Chi Omega

Bibliography

Author of numerous titles for children, including:
A Child's Story of Nebraska. 1937.
Wiggles, A Funny Little Dog.
Working Together in the United Nations.
Tale of a Trailer.

Also published many magazine articles and research articles in education journals.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Clara Owsley Wilson
clara-ousley-wilson

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)