Nebraska Authors

Clara Frances Cook Steen/Stein

AKA: Fannie

Born 1851-06-05 Xenia, OH (USA)

Died 1933-05-04
Aledo, IL (USA)

Buried
(USA)

When Frances was a young girl she was formally trained as a musician. During her early years, Frances, her parents and sisters lived just outside Richwood, Ohio. During the late 1860’s her family moved to Wenona, Illinois and eventually settled in Aledo in 1875. Frances was married in Aledo on December 19, 1875.
Days after her wedding, she and her husband moved to Lowell, Nebraska, and then settled in Minden, Nebraska. They were the first family to build a house in Minden in 1878 and theirs was the first family to settle in that town. Frances was truly a frontierswoman. Frances first began writing poetry in Minden in the 1870’s.
After the tragic death of her husband in 1892, Frances with her three children returned to Aledo in 1893. Frances Cook Steen was a prominent member of the Aledo community in the early 1900’s. Frances became an accomplished poet, composer and teacher of music. She was also a very talented but little known artist during her lifetime. Dino Vlahos wrote a biography of Frances Cook Steen, In Search of the Artist, 2012.

Places Lived

Ohio
Lowell, NE
Minden, NE
Aledo, IL

Author Of

  • Poetry
  • Music and Audio
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Poetry

Occupation

Poet
Artist
Musician

Bibliography

Life Waves. 1922.
Along the Way. 1931.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?