Nebraska Authors

Christopher Kotulak

AKA: Chris Kotulak used as author name.

Born 1962 Omaha, NE (USA)

Author Kotulak is a horse racing industry insider, former track announcer, reporter and track executive, most recently of Fonner Park in Grand Island, Nebraska. He has written a broad portrait of famed Nebraska-born thoroughbred trainers Marion H. Van Berg, and his son Jack Van Berg.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Grand Island, NE
Louisiana
Oklahoma City, OK
Inglewood, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Horse Racing; Sports; Van Burg Family (Thoroughbred Horse Racing)

Occupation

Horse racing track announcer
Horse racing television host, analyst and reporter
Horse racing track administrator and executive

Places Worked

Ak-Sar-Ben Race Track, Omaha, NE
Fonner Park, Grand Island, NE
TVG, horse racing television network, Los Angeles, CA
Remington Park Racetrack & Casino in Oklahoma City, OK

Bibliography

Jack, From Grit to Glory : A Lifetime of Mentoring, Dedication and Perseverance, the True Story of Jack Van Berg, an American Horse Racing Legend. 2013.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?