Nebraska Authors

Chip Davis

AKA: Louis F. Davis

Born 1947 Hamler, OH (USA)

His success started with Old Home Bread commercials, which spun off the country song 'Convoy' sung by C.W. McCall. His book,My Little Christmas Tree, includes a Manheim Steamroller CD, with songs to accompany each story.

Places Lived

Hamler, OH
Portland, OH
Sylvania, OH
Milwaukee, WI
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Music and Audio

Keywords

Music; Children--Fiction;

Education

BA University of Michigan

Occupation

Composer
Musician
Founder, American Gramaphone Recording Company

Places Worked

Omaha Symphony
Advertising Agency, Omaha, NE
American Gramaphone

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 62 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans
Won a Grammy Award for best New Age album, Fresh Aire 7, 1992

Bibliography

Recordings and music of Mannheim Steamroller, 1978-1989.
Saving the Wildlife. 1986.
My Little Christmas Tree. 2001. (Includes Manheim Steamroller CD)
Christmas Extraordinaire.
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas: A Night Like No Other. 2003.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?