Nebraska Authors

Cheryl Griffin

AKA: Pseudonym Victoria Alexander

Born 1953

Places Lived

WEST VIRGINIA
Western Nebraska
Lincoln, NE
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Romance Novels; Victorian Romance, Regency Romance

Education

Bachelors Degree in journalism, 1975, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Reporter
TV Anchor
Romance Author

Places Worked

News Reporter in Omaha and West Virginia

Honors

John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 19 February 1998
Romance Times Historical Storyteller of the Year, 2003
Romance Times Bookclub Career Achievement Award, 2008

Associations

Omaha Press Club, President, 2009

Bibliography

Yesterday and Forever. 1995.
The Princess and the Pea. 1996.
The Perfect Wife. 1996.
Promises to Keep. 1996.
Emperor's New Clothes. 1997.
The Night Before Christmas. 1997.
Believe. 1998.
Play it Again Sam. 1998.
Paradise Bay. 1999.
The Wedding Bargain. 1999.
The Husband List. 2000.
The Marriage Lesson. 2001.
The Prince's Bride. 2001.
Her Highness, My Wife. 2002.
Yesterday & Forever. 2003.
Love with the Proper Husband. 2003.
The Lady in Question. 2003.
The Pursuit of Marriage. 2004.
A Visit from Sir Nicholas. 2004.
When We Meet Again. 2005.
Let It Be Love. 2005.
A Little Bit Wicked. 2007.
What a Lady Wants. 2007.
Secrets of a Proper Lady. 2007.
Seduction of a Proper Gentleman. 2008.
The Virgin's Secret. 2009.
Desires of a Perfect Lad. 2010.
His Mistress By Christmas. 2011.
The Perfect Mistress. 2011.
What Happens At Christmas. 2011.
My Wicked Little Lies. 2012.
The Importance of Being Wicked. 2013.
The Shocking Secret of a Guest at the Wedding. 2014.
The Scandalous Adventures of the Sister of the Bride. 2014.
The Daring Exploits of a Runaway Heiress. 2015.
Same Time, Next Christmas. 2015.
The Lady Travelers Guide to Scoundrels and Other Gentlemen. 2017.
The Lady Travelers Guide to Larceny with a Dashing Stranger. 2017.

View the author's February 1998 Ames Reading Series presentation:

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Cheryl Griffin
cheryl-griffin

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)