Nebraska Authors

Charles Wesley Wells

AKA: Reverend Charles W. Wells

Born 1841-06-28 Johnson County, IA (USA)

Died 1927
NE (USA)

Buried
Davenport, NE (USA)
Davenport Cemetery

Places Lived

Illinois
Iowa
Kansas
Valley of the Big Blue River, NE
Red Cloud, NE
Norfolk, NE
O'Neill, NE
Oakdale, NE
Schuyler, NE
Logan, NE

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Autobiography; Frontier Life; Old West; Nebraska Clergy

Occupation

Minister

Bibliography

A Frontier Life: Being a Description of My Experience on the Frontier the first Forty-Two Years of My Life: With Sketches and Incidents of Homes in the West; Hunting Buffalo and Other Game, Trouble with the Indians, and My Early Work in the Ministry. 1902.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?